CONVENTIONAL COLD PRESSED OILS


So African Natural Oils' (SANO) is a bulk supplier of quality Cold Pressed Natural Oils to the international Food & Cosmetics Industries. The company pays extra attention to operating in a sustainable and responsible manner with regard to the environment, its employees and its suppliers. The company has furthermore partnered up with municipalities, NGO's and rural based co-operatives, whereby they can benefit empoverished communities in rural areas by purchasing their wild harvested seeds and fruits.

BAOBAB OIL

Baobab Seed Oil is highly stable and is an excellent source of essential and other fatty acids, including up to 34% of Linoleic Acid (Omega-6).

 

Our Baobab Oil is available in Virgin only.

Origin: South Africa & Zimbabwe

GRAPE SEED OIL

Grape Seed Oil, is rich in vitamins, minerals, linoleic acid and other essential fatty acids. Unlike many Grape Seed Oils that are solvent extracted, our Grape Seed Oil is cold pressed & gently filtered.

 

Our Grape Seed Oil is available in Virgin and Refined Oils.

 

Origin: South Africa

HEMP SEED OIL

 Hemp Seed Oil is low in saturated fat and is highly regarded for its composition and impressive ratio of Omega 3 and Omega 6 essential fatty acids. 

 

Our Hempseed Oil is available is available in Virgin only.

 

Origin: South Africa

FLAXSEED OIL

Flax seeds are a rich source of alpha-linolenic acid (ALA) an the Omega-3 series of essential fatty acids.

 

Our Flaxseed Oil is available in Virgin and Refined Oils.

 

Origin: South Africa

CHIA SEED OIL

Known throughout the world as an ancient superfood, Chia Seed Oil is also ideal for cosmetic applications. It has extremely high levels of phytonutrients and antioxidants and is rich in Linolenic acid, making it an ideal oil for reducing lines, wrinkles and enlarged pores. The oil has a very light texture and pleasant odor and absorbs easily into the skin.

Origin: Rwanda

JOJOBA SEED OIL

Jojoba seed consists of 45-55% liquid wax. This natural liquid wax is similar in properties to sebum and spermaceti oil.

 

Our Jojoba Seed Oil is available in is available in Virgin oil only.

 

Origin: South Africa

KALAHARI MELON OIL

Kalahari melon seed oil has similar levels of omega-6 essential fatty acid (68%) to evening primrose (72%), assuring anti-inflammatory properties, restoring skin elasticity and combating wrinkles. It is a good baby oil and can be used as a carrier oil. The oil is extracted by crushing the seeds after drying.

Origin: South Africa

Please reload

MARULA OIL

Virgin Marula Oil is pressed from the flavorful kernels of the Marula Tree (Sclerocarya birrea), a lush, expansive tree that is native to southern and western regions of Africa. A labour intensive process, performed primarily by women, is required to shell and crush the kernels prior to pressing the pure, virgin oil.

 

Our Marula Oil is available in Virgin and Refined Oils.

Origin: South Africa & Zimbabwe

MORINGA OIL

Moringa Oil is a highly stable, penetrating oil, rich in antioxidants including Vitamin A

 

Our Moringa Oil is currently available in Virgin and Refined Oils.

Origin: South Africa, Zimbabwe & Malawi

POMEGRANATE OIL

Pomegranate seed oil is high in lipids including pucinic acid. Its high polyphenol content makes it a strong antioxidant and adds to its stable shelf life. 

 

Our Pomegranate Oil is available in Virgin and Refined Oils.

 

Origin: South Africa

ROSE HIP OIL

Rose Hip Seed Oil possesses a unique nutrient profile that includes Vitamins A (retinol) and E. These vitamins, in conjunction with its content of omega-3 and omega-6 essential fatty acids, make it an ideal ingredient for inclusion within personal care and spa applications.

 

Our Rose Hip Seed Oil is available in Virgin oil only.

 

Origin: South Africa & Lesotho

MACADAMIA OIL

Macadamia Nut Oil is a stable oil as it is a mono-unsaturated oil. The high content of palmitoleic acid also makes Macadamia Oil an effective antioxidant.

 

Our Macadamia Oil is available in Virgin and Refined Oils.

Origin: South Africa

XIMENIA SEED OIL

Ximenia Seed Oil is rich in Vitamin C, and has moisturising and anti-inflammatory properties. 

 

Ximenia Oil moisturises aging skin and is also used in Acne treatment products due to the presence of ximenynic acid, which stimulates the circulation. Ideal for skin serums, haircare products and Lotion Bases

 

Origin: Zimbabwe

Please reload